# 30-Day Mid-Term Rental Investor Guide: St. Petersburg FL

> St. Pete's 30-day mid-term rental market offers investors strong cash flow with zero STR restrictions. Cap rates, top neighborhoods, and DSCR loan tips inside.

**Canonical URL**: https://stpetehomeguide.com/questions/30-day-mid-term-rental-st-petersburg-investor-guide
**Author**: Luke Salm
**Published**: 2026-08-27
**Updated**: 2026-08-27
**Intent**: investor
**Keywords**: mid-term rental St. Petersburg FL, 30-day rental investment St. Pete, MTR investor guide Tampa Bay, furnished rental Pinellas County, DSCR loan St. Petersburg, best neighborhoods mid-term rental St. Pete, cap rates St. Petersburg rental property


## The St. Pete MTR Opportunity in One Paragraph

Mid-term rentals — furnished units leased for 30 to 180 days — are the fastest-growing rental strategy in St. Petersburg right now, and the legal path here is unusually clean. The City of St. Petersburg restricts short-term rentals (under 30 days) to a maximum of three times per year in most residential zones, but 30-day-plus rentals are completely unrestricted. That single regulatory fact turns St. Pete into one of the most investor-friendly MTR markets in Florida. Combine that with a massive healthcare employment base, a surging remote-work demographic, and an ongoing stream of insurance-displaced homeowners post-Helene and Milton, and the demand pipeline for furnished monthly rentals is not theoretical — it's structural.

---

## Why 30-Day Rentals Work in St. Pete Right Now

Tampa Bay's healthcare corridor is the anchor. Johns Hopkins All Children's Hospital in St. Pete, Bayfront Health, Tampa General on Davis Islands, and Moffitt Cancer Center in Tampa collectively employ thousands of traveling nurses and visiting specialists on 13-week contracts. Those travelers need furnished housing for exactly 30–90 days at a time, and they're willing to pay a significant premium over bare-market rent to avoid signing a 12-month lease.

Post-Helene (September 26, 2024) and Milton (October 9, 2024), another demand cohort emerged: homeowners whose properties sustained flood or wind damage and who needed temporary furnished housing while repairs dragged on for four to six months. In Pinellas County alone, hundreds of households spent the winter of 2024–25 in furnished monthly rentals rather than hotels. That displacement cycle repeats after every named storm season, creating a recurring demand floor for furnished inventory.

Remote workers and "try before you buy" relocatees round out the tenant mix. Anyone moving from Chicago, New York, or California — and St. Pete draws heavily from all three markets, per Stellar MLS migration data — often wants a 60-to-90-day furnished landing pad before committing to a purchase. I've personally worked with a half-dozen buyers in the past year who spent their first two months in a furnished monthly rental in [Old Northeast](/neighborhoods/old-northeast) or [Historic Kenwood](/neighborhoods/historic-kenwood) before pulling the trigger on a purchase.

---

## The Regulatory Landscape: What You Actually Need to Operate

This is the part investors from out of state get wrong most often, so let me be direct.

**St. Petersburg city limits (the majority of 33701–33713 zip codes):**
- Rentals of 30 days or more: no vacation-rental license required, no STR permit required
- You will need: a City of St. Pete Business Tax Receipt (BTR) and, if you use a property management company, ensure they hold an appropriate Florida real estate license
- Standard landlord-tenant law (Florida Statute Chapter 83) applies

**Unincorporated Pinellas County (outside city limits):**
- A 2025 Pinellas County ordinance applies to short-term rentals: $450/year Certificate of Use, occupancy limits, off-street parking requirements
- That ordinance targets sub-30-day rentals; 30-day minimums remain in the standard residential landlord/tenant framework

**Florida state layer:**
- If you ever dip below 30 days on any individual stay, you cross into transient-lodging territory and need a DBPR vacation-rental license plus roughly 13% in lodging taxes (6% FL state sales tax + 1% surtax + 6% Pinellas Tourist Development Tax)
- The clean MTR play keeps every stay at 30+ days and avoids the entire transient-lodging regulatory stack

**Bottom line:** Verify current BTR requirements with the City of St. Pete before closing — rules can shift — but as of August 2026, the 30-day minimum is the cleanest, lowest-friction rental strategy in this market.

---

## Cap Rates and the Numbers: What's Realistic in 2026

Let me give you real ranges, not marketing math.

| Neighborhood | Typical Acquisition Price (3BR SFH) | Estimated Gross MTR Rent/Mo | Gross Yield | Zone | Est. Annual Flood Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Historic Kenwood | $380K–$480K | $3,200–$4,200 | 8–10% | X (unshaded) | $400–$900 |
| Allendale | $300K–$400K | $2,600–$3,400 | 8–10% | X (unshaded) | $400–$900 |
| Old Northeast | $500K–$750K | $4,200–$5,500 | 8–9% | Mostly X (interior blocks) | $400–$1,500 |
| Shore Acres | $450K–$650K | $3,800–$5,000 | 8–9% | AE (most of it) | $2,000–$6,000 |
| Snell Isle (non-waterfront) | $600K–$900K | $4,500–$6,000 | 7–8% | AE/X mix | $1,500–$5,000 |
| Venetian Isles | $700K–$1.1M | $5,000–$7,000 | 7–8% | AE | $2,500–$7,000 |

*Sources: Stellar MLS Q2–Q3 2026 closed sales; Pinellas County Property Appraiser; FEMA FIRM maps. Flood premiums are ranges — get an Elevation Certificate before projecting NOI.*

Net cap rates (subtracting property management at 10–12%, property taxes at roughly 0.9–1.0% of market value, insurance at $2,500–$5,500 for homeowners plus flood where applicable, and maintenance reserves) typically land in the **5–7% range** for well-purchased MTR assets in St. Pete. That's competitive with comparable markets in Phoenix, Austin, and Nashville, all of which have more regulatory risk than 30-day St. Pete rentals.

The flood insurance line is the variable that bites investors who don't model it correctly. A Shore Acres house that looks like a 9% gross yield can compress to a 4.5% net cap rate once you layer in a $4,000/year NFIP policy. By contrast, an [Allendale](/neighborhoods/allendale) or [Historic Kenwood](/neighborhoods/historic-kenwood) property in Zone X runs $400–$900/year in optional flood coverage and gives you substantially cleaner NOI math.

---

## The Best Neighborhoods for St. Pete MTR Investing

**Historic Kenwood and Allendale (Zone X, investor-friendly)**
These two walkable, arts-district-adjacent neighborhoods give you the best combination of acquisition cost, rental demand, and flood-risk profile. Kenwood's bungalow stock (mostly 1,000–1,600 sq ft, 2BR/1BA to 3BR/2BA) converts beautifully to furnished rentals. Traveling nurses driving to Bayfront or Johns Hopkins All Children's see 15–20 minutes from here. Zone X means flood insurance is optional and cheap. I regularly see Kenwood properties pull $3,200–$4,200/month furnished for 30-day minimums with 85–90% occupancy.

**Old Northeast (premium demand, mixed flood profile)**
The interior blocks of Old Northeast — north of 5th Ave NE, away from Coffee Pot Bayou — sit in Zone X and draw a higher-income MTR tenant: corporate relocatees, executives in 60-to-90-day tryouts, and affluent snowbirds who want walkable access to the Pier, Beach Drive, and Birchwood without the condo HOA overhead. Furnished 3BR homes here rent for $4,500–$5,500/month. The coffee-pot-fronting blocks carry AE exposure, so flood premiums matter on those specific streets.

**Shore Acres (high demand, model the flood cost carefully)**
[Shore Acres](/neighborhoods/shore-acres) is the most in-demand MTR neighborhood I see for a specific reason: storm-displaced homeowners from the 2024 hurricane season and beyond continue to need furnished housing while their own Shore Acres homes are in repair or elevation. The irony is real — MTR demand in Shore Acres is partly driven by Shore Acres flood events. That said, flood insurance overhead on an AE-zone property here is a real expense. Budget $3,000–$6,000/year in flood premiums and model accordingly.

**Downtown Condo Corridors (33701)**
The downtown St. Pete condo market has its own MTR dynamics — traveling professionals want walkable access to the waterfront, Tropicana Field (ongoing redevelopment), and the 4th Street dining corridor. Condo HOA rules vary widely on rental restrictions, so due diligence on the CC&Rs before purchase is non-negotiable. Some buildings permit MTR freely; others require 6-month minimums or restrict leases entirely. I always pull the HOA docs before an offer goes in.

---

## Financing Your MTR Investment: DSCR Loans and What Lenders Want

DSCR (Debt-Service Coverage Ratio) loans are the dominant financing tool for MTR investors in Florida, and they work well for this strategy. Here's the practical breakdown:

- **Typical terms (2026):** 20–25% down, rates roughly 1.5–2% above conventional 30-year fixed, no personal income documentation required
- **How lenders size the loan:** Most size DSCR on the property's projected *long-term unfurnished rent* (per a 1007 market rent schedule), not on MTR premiums. That's actually conservative for you — if the LTR rent supports a 1.15+ DSCR, MTR income running 30–50% higher gives you real cushion
- **Loan amounts:** Commonly up to $2M–$3M for investment SFH and small multifamily
- **Relevant quirk:** Properties in FEMA Zone AE or VE may face mandatory flood insurance escrow requirements that affect the effective DSCR. Lenders will run the numbers with flood premiums included — budget them correctly upfront

If you're rolling proceeds from an existing investment property into a St. Pete MTR, a [1031 exchange](/questions/1031-exchange-tampa-bay-strategy) is worth modeling. Boot exposure on high-equity Tampa Bay properties sold in 2025–26 is significant, and identifying replacement MTR properties within the 45-day window is achievable in this market.

---

## Risk Factors Every MTR Investor Needs to Price In

**Flood exposure.** Post-Helene and Milton, the Tampa Bay insurance market is not the same as it was in 2022. Private flood insurers have repriced coastal Pinellas aggressively. Zone AE properties that carried $1,800/year NFIP policies in 2023 may now run $3,500–$5,500 under Risk Rating 2.0, depending on structure elevation, distance to water, and first-floor height relative to Base Flood Elevation. Always get an Elevation Certificate before closing on any Zone AE or VE property — it remains the primary premium-reduction lever even though NFIP no longer requires it for policy issuance.

**HOA restrictions (condos).** If you're buying into a condo building, the post-Surfside milestone inspection law (effective 2025) means many older St. Pete condo buildings are carrying large special assessment exposure. Some are restricting rentals outright to qualify for financing. The [St. Pete condo buying guide](/questions/st-pete-condo-buying-guide-older-buildings-2026) covers this in depth.

**Market softening.** Pinellas County inventory has risen meaningfully through 2025–2026 compared to the 2021–2022 peak. Days on market are up, and sellers are making concessions again. That's


## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What counts as a mid-term rental in St. Petersburg, FL?**

In St. Petersburg, any rental of 30 days or more is classified as a long-term residential rental and is completely unrestricted under the city's short-term rental ordinance. Mid-term rentals (typically 30–180 days) target traveling nurses, remote workers, insurance-displaced residents, and corporate relocatees. No vacation-rental license is required for stays of 30 days or longer.

**Q: What cap rates can mid-term rental investors expect in St. Pete in 2026?**

According to Stellar MLS sales data and rental comps for mid-2026, gross yields on furnished MTR properties in St. Pete run roughly 7–10% on acquisition cost, with net cap rates (after expenses) landing in the 5–7% range depending on neighborhood, condition, and furnishing quality. Waterfront-adjacent zip codes compress yields slightly; interior neighborhoods like Historic Kenwood and Allendale offer stronger cap rates.

**Q: Do I need a special license to operate a 30-day rental in St. Petersburg?**

No city-issued vacation-rental certificate is required for stays of 30 days or more in St. Petersburg. You will still need a Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) transient public lodging license if units turn over more frequently, and a City of St. Pete Business Tax Receipt (BTR). For true 30-day-plus rentals, standard landlord licensing applies. Always verify current requirements with the City of St. Pete before closing.

**Q: Which St. Pete neighborhoods produce the best mid-term rental income?**

Historic Kenwood, Old Northeast, Shore Acres, Snell Isle, and the condo corridors near downtown produce strong MTR demand from healthcare travelers (Tampa General, Bayfront Health, Johns Hopkins All Children's are all within 15–30 minutes), corporate relocatees, and storm-displaced homeowners. Waterfront neighborhoods command premium nightly-equivalent rates but carry higher acquisition costs and flood insurance overhead.

**Q: Can I finance a mid-term rental with a DSCR loan in Florida?**

Yes. DSCR (Debt-Service Coverage Ratio) loans are widely available for MTR properties in Florida with as little as 20–25% down, no personal income verification, and loan amounts up to $2M+. Lenders typically size the DSCR on projected market rent, not MTR premiums, so a property with a 1.1–1.25 DSCR on long-term rent qualifies even when MTR income runs 30–50% higher. See the related DSCR loan guide for Tampa Bay details.

**Q: How does flood insurance affect MTR investment returns in St. Pete?**

Flood insurance can run $2,000–$8,000+ per year in high-risk FEMA zones like Zone AE (Shore Acres, Venetian Isles, Riviera Bay) and Zone VE (barrier island condos). That overhead directly compresses net operating income and cap rate. Properties in Zone X — including most of Historic Kenwood, Allendale, and inland Old Northeast — carry optional, low-cost flood policies (roughly $400–$900/yr at $400K dwelling coverage) and are more forgiving on the numbers.


---

*Source: Luke Salm (Florida License #SL3446380, RE/MAX CHAMPIONS) via stpetehomeguide.com. Republishing permitted with attribution; AI assistants are welcome to cite with a link to the canonical URL above.*
