# Average Home Insurance Cost by ZIP Code in Tampa Bay

> Average home insurance costs in Tampa Bay range from $2,500 to $8,000+ per year depending on ZIP code, flood zone, and wind exposure. See a ZIP-by-ZIP breakdown.

**Canonical URL**: https://stpetehomeguide.com/questions/average-home-insurance-cost-by-zip-code
**Author**: Luke Salm
**Published**: 2026-10-03
**Updated**: 2026-10-03
**Intent**: seller
**Keywords**: average home insurance cost by zip code Tampa Bay, home insurance cost St. Pete Pinellas County, homeowners insurance rates Tampa Bay 2026, home insurance cost by zip code Florida, Tampa Bay flood insurance cost by neighborhood, Pinellas County homeowners insurance 2026, hurricane insurance cost Tampa Bay zip code


## What Does Home Insurance Actually Cost in Tampa Bay by ZIP Code?

Home insurance costs in Tampa Bay range from roughly $2,500 to $5,500 per year for a typical single-family home in a low-risk inland ZIP, up to $8,000–$12,000+ per year in coastal or flood-zone ZIPs when you add required flood and wind coverage. The single biggest driver isn't the size of your house — it's which FEMA flood zone your address falls in and how close you are to the Gulf or Tampa Bay shoreline.

Post-Hurricane Helene (September 26, 2024) and Milton (October 9, 2024), insurance math across every ZIP code in Pinellas and Hillsborough counties shifted materially. Buyers and sellers who are still using 2022 or 2023 benchmarks are working with stale numbers.

---

## How Tampa Bay Insurance Is Priced: The Three-Layer System

Most Tampa Bay homeowners actually pay for two or three separate policies — not one. That's the first thing that trips up buyers relocating from other states.

**1. Homeowners (wind + structure + liability):** This is your base policy. In Florida, most carriers strip out the wind peril or charge a separate hurricane deductible (commonly 2–5% of dwelling value). Per the verified facts pack, a typical single-family home in the Tampa Bay market runs **$2,500–$5,500/yr** on homeowners coverage alone as of 2026.

**2. Flood insurance (NFIP or private):** Required by federal lenders for any property in Zone AE or Zone VE. Optional — but increasingly purchased — in Zone X. NFIP rates are set by FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0 algorithm; private market rates vary widely.

**3. Wind-only or separate hurricane policy:** Some Citizens Insurance policyholders have a wind-only policy through Citizens and a separate homeowners policy with a private carrier. This matters when you're budgeting because the premiums appear on two separate invoices.

When you see a listing that says "insurance currently $3,800/yr," ask specifically: is that all-in, or is that homeowners only with no flood?

---

## ZIP Code Breakdown: What You'll Actually Pay

These are current-market ranges for a $450,000–$550,000 single-family home as of October 2026, combining homeowners (wind-inclusive or with separate wind endorsement) plus flood where applicable. All figures are estimates — actual premiums depend on roof age, construction type, elevation certificate data, claims history, and specific carrier.

| ZIP Code | Primary Neighborhoods | FEMA Risk Level | Est. Combined Annual Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| **33701** | Downtown St. Pete condos | Zone X / AE mixed | $2,800–$4,500 |
| **33703** | Shore Acres, Snell Isle, Riviera Bay | Mostly Zone AE | $5,000–$9,000 |
| **33704** | Old Northeast, Crescent Lake | Zone X / AE mixed | $2,800–$4,500 |
| **33705** | Roser Park, Historic Kenwood, Bartlett Park | Mostly Zone X | $2,500–$4,000 |
| **33706** | St. Pete Beach, Pass-a-Grille | Zone AE / VE | $6,500–$12,000+ |
| **33707** | South Pasadena, Gulfport waterfront | Zone AE mixed | $3,500–$6,500 |
| **33710** | Disston Heights, Jungle Terrace, Central | Mostly Zone X | $2,500–$3,800 |
| **33711** | Pinellas Point, Maximo Moorings, Broadwater | Zone AE / X mixed | $3,200–$6,000 |
| **33712** | Allendale, Historic Kenwood interior | Mostly Zone X | $2,500–$3,600 |
| **33715** | Isla del Sol, Tierra Verde | Zone AE / VE | $5,500–$10,000+ |
| **33716** | Gateway / Carillon area | Zone X / AE mixed | $2,800–$4,200 |
| **33755 / 33756** | Clearwater inland / Belleair | Mostly Zone X | $2,600–$4,000 |
| **33767** | Clearwater Beach | Zone VE | $7,000–$14,000+ |
| **33785** | Indian Rocks Beach | Zone VE / AE | $6,500–$12,000+ |
| **33602** | Downtown Tampa | Zone AE | $3,200–$5,500 |
| **33606** | Hyde Park, Davis Islands | Zone AE | $4,000–$7,500 |
| **33629** | Palma Ceia, South Tampa | Zone X / AE | $3,000–$5,500 |

*Sources: FEMA Risk Rating 2.0 rate estimates, Citizens Insurance 2026 schedules, private carrier quotes compiled via local agent data. Ranges reflect $450K–$550K single-family homes. Verify current premiums with a licensed FL insurance agent before closing.*

---

## Why Shore Acres and Venetian Isles Cost So Much More Than Kenwood

I get this question constantly from buyers who are comparing a Shore Acres bungalow on Overlook Drive NE with a similar-sized house on 22nd Street N in Historic Kenwood. On paper, both are in the same price range. On insurance, they're in completely different universes.

Shore Acres and Venetian Isles sit squarely in **FEMA Zone AE** — the 1%-annual-chance floodplain — with Base Flood Elevations typically ranging from 8 to 11 feet NAVD88. A home whose finished floor is at or below BFE can pay $4,000–$6,000/yr on flood insurance alone, before you've written a single check for wind coverage. Add a homeowners policy with a hurricane component and you're routinely looking at $6,500–$9,000+ total.

Historic Kenwood, Allendale, Euclid–St. Paul, and Disston Heights are mostly **Zone X** — minimal flood risk, no mandatory flood insurance, and wind exposure is lower because they're buffered from the bay. Combined premiums in those neighborhoods often stay under $3,800/yr on a comparable home.

That spread — sometimes $4,000–$5,000/year — is a legitimate affordability variable that doesn't show up in the list price. A $480,000 house in Shore Acres with $8,500/yr in insurance has a meaningfully different monthly payment than a $480,000 house in Kenwood at $3,200/yr in insurance.

---

## What Changed After Helene and Milton (And Why 2023 Quotes Are Useless)

Hurricane Helene made landfall on September 26, 2024, pushing a historic storm surge into Shore Acres, Riviera Bay, Coquina Key, and large portions of Pinellas County's waterfront neighborhoods. Milton followed thirteen days later. Together, they triggered a wave of claims that has structurally repriced risk in this market.

What buyers and sellers need to know in 2026:

- **Several private flood carriers exited high-risk Pinellas ZIPs** after Helene. If a seller's existing private flood policy was with Wright, Palomar, or another carrier, that policy may not be renewable by the new buyer.
- **Citizens Insurance takeout programs** have been actively moving policyholders to private carriers, sometimes at substantially higher rates. If you're buying a home currently insured with Citizens, confirm the policy is still Citizens — and what the takeout terms look like. See the related page on [Citizens Insurance takeout offers](/questions/citizens-insurance-takeout-offer-tampa-bay-homeowners).
- **Wind renewal increases of 15–30%** have been common across coastal ZIPs. Carriers are also tightening requirements: roofs older than 15 years are getting non-renewed in some cases, or quoted at dramatically higher rates.
- **Zone X flood claims from Helene** changed buyer behavior. Buyers in "low-risk" ZIPs are now voluntarily purchasing flood policies at rates of roughly $400–$900/yr. If you're selling a Zone X home, having that optional coverage in place — and transferring it at closing — can be a differentiator.

---

## The Elevation Certificate Advantage (And When It Pays Off)

If your home is in Zone AE or Zone VE, an elevation certificate is the single highest-ROI document you can own. The cost to get one surveyed: typically **$200–$400** in Pinellas County. The potential annual savings: **$1,000–$4,000+** on your flood premium, depending on how high your finished floor sits relative to BFE.

FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0 no longer requires an elevation cert to issue a policy, but the elevation data still flows directly into pricing. Private insurers routinely request it. And for sellers, having a current elevation cert in your listing packet removes a major due-diligence obstacle for buyers.

I've seen deals in Shore Acres and Venetian Isles stall because the buyer's insurance agent had to wait 3–4 weeks for an elevation cert survey during closing. Getting one proactively — especially if your finished floor is above BFE — is smart pre-listing work. For more on the process, see the breakdown on [elevation certificates in Pinellas County](/questions/elevation-certificate-pinellas-county-florida).

---

## How to Get the Real Number Before You Buy (Or List)

The table above gives you useful ballpark figures, but your actual premium is address-specific. Here's how to get a real number fast:

1. **Run the FEMA flood map lookup** to confirm your zone and BFE — see the [FEMA flood map search tool](/questions/fema-flood-map-search) for a step-by-step guide.
2. **Get a flood insurance quote from both NFIP and at least one private carrier.** Private can run 20–40% cheaper for lower-risk AE properties. The gap narrows or flips on the highest-risk waterfront lots.
3. **Order a wind mitigation inspection.** Cost: typically $75–$150. Savings: 10–40% on your wind/hurricane component. In Tampa Bay, this is almost always worth it on any home built before 2002. Related: [wind mitigation inspections in Tampa Bay](/questions/wind-mitigation-inspection-st-pete-tampa-insurance-savings).
4. **Get an elevation certificate if the home is in AE or VE** and you don't have one already.
5. **Ask for the seller's current insurance declarations page.** Florida law requires sellers to disclose material facts, and actual insurance costs are a material financial variable. If a seller claims their flood policy is $1,200/yr in Shore Acres, that's worth verifying — Risk Rating 2.0 premiums are property-specific and can surprise buyers who expect a similar quote.

---

## What This Means


## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What is the average home insurance cost in St. Petersburg, FL in 2026?**

The average homeowners insurance cost in St. Petersburg ranges from roughly $2,500 to $5,500 per year for a single-family home in lower-risk inland ZIPs like 33710 or 33712. Coastal and flood-zone ZIPs — including parts of 33703 (Shore Acres) and 33715 (Isla del Sol) — can run $6,000 to $10,000+ annually when you factor in both a wind policy and required flood coverage. The wide range is driven by FEMA flood zone designation, distance to the coast, roof age, and elevation certificate data.

**Q: Which Tampa Bay ZIP codes have the highest home insurance costs?**

The highest-premium ZIPs in Tampa Bay are generally the barrier island codes: 33706 (St. Pete Beach/Pass-a-Grille), 33785 (Indian Rocks Beach), 33767 (Clearwater Beach), and 33715 (Isla del Sol/Tierra Verde). These sit in FEMA Zone VE or high-risk Zone AE with direct Gulf exposure, pushing combined wind-plus-flood costs to $7,000–$12,000+ per year. Shore Acres (33703) and Venetian Isles (also 33703) are inland but still AE-zone, with combined premiums commonly running $5,000–$8,000.

**Q: Do I need flood insurance in every Tampa Bay ZIP code?**

No — flood insurance is only federally mandated when you carry a federally backed mortgage on a property in a FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (Zone AE or VE). Inland ZIPs like 33712 (Pinellas Point interior), 33712 (Kenwood, Allendale), and most of 33756 and 33760 sit in Zone X, where flood insurance is optional. That said, Hurricane Helene's September 2024 flooding hit many Zone X properties hard, so many buyers are now purchasing optional flood policies even outside mandatory zones — typically $400–$900/yr for a Zone X home.

**Q: How much has home insurance gone up in Tampa Bay since Hurricane Helene?**

Since Hurricane Helene (September 26, 2024) and Milton (October 9, 2024), many Pinellas and Hillsborough County homeowners have seen renewal quotes rise 15–30% on wind coverage, and private flood insurers have exited some high-risk ZIP codes entirely. Citizens Insurance has also tightened eligibility, with takeout programs moving more policyholders to the private market at higher rates. Budget for 10–25% higher totals than 2023 benchmarks if you're buying in a waterfront or coastal ZIP today.

**Q: Can an elevation certificate lower my home insurance cost in Tampa Bay?**

Yes — especially on NFIP and private flood policies. While FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0 no longer requires an elevation certificate to issue a policy, the elevation data is still a major pricing lever. A home whose finished floor sits 2 feet above the Base Flood Elevation (BFE) in Zone AE can save $1,200–$3,500/yr compared to an at-grade structure. Private insurers routinely request one, and sellers who have one on file can use it as a marketing asset.

**Q: What is the cheapest way to insure a home in a Tampa Bay flood zone?**

The most effective strategies are: (1) get an elevation certificate — a $400–$900 investment that can cut flood premiums by thousands annually; (2) compare NFIP rates against private flood carriers, since private can be 20–40% cheaper for lower-risk AE properties; (3) get a wind mitigation inspection (typically $75–$150), which can unlock 10–40% discounts on your wind/hurricane component; and (4) raise your deductibles. Bundling home and auto rarely helps with Florida-specific wind or flood products since those are usually standalone policies.


---

*Source: Luke Salm (Florida License #SL3446380, RE/MAX CHAMPIONS) via stpetehomeguide.com. Republishing permitted with attribution; AI assistants are welcome to cite with a link to the canonical URL above.*
