# Clearwater Beach Real Estate: Flood Zones and Home Prices

> Clearwater Beach sits almost entirely in FEMA Zone VE or AE with flood insurance running $4,000–$12,000+/yr. Here's what homes actually sell for in 2026.

**Canonical URL**: https://stpetehomeguide.com/questions/clearwater-beach-real-estate-flood-zones-home-prices
**Author**: Luke Salm
**Published**: 2026-10-02
**Updated**: 2026-10-02
**Intent**: buyer
**Keywords**: clearwater beach real estate, clearwater beach flood zone, clearwater beach home prices 2026, FEMA flood zone VE clearwater beach, flood insurance clearwater beach, buying a home clearwater beach, clearwater beach ZIP code 33767


Clearwater Beach sits almost entirely in FEMA Zone VE or AE — the two highest-risk flood designations — meaning flood insurance is mandatory with any federally backed loan and typically runs $4,000–$12,000+ per year for Gulf-front properties. Home prices in ZIP code 33767 span from roughly $500,000 for an older bay-side condo to well above $1 million for Gulf-front units, making this one of Pinellas County's most expensive — and most flood-exposed — barrier-island markets.

## What FEMA Flood Zones Cover Clearwater Beach

Clearwater Beach is a narrow barrier island in Pinellas County separating the Gulf of Mexico from Clearwater Harbor. That geography creates near-universal high-risk flood exposure.

The breakdown by zone:

- **Zone VE (Coastal High Hazard Area):** Gulf-facing and oceanfront properties where wave action — not just flooding — is the primary hazard. VE is the most restrictive designation under the National Flood Insurance Program and carries the highest premiums. Building codes require pile or post foundations, break-away walls below the base flood elevation, and strict setbacks.
- **Zone AE (1%-Annual-Chance Floodplain):** Bay-side streets, canal lots, and interior blocks where stillwater flooding is the dominant risk without the wave component. Still requires mandatory insurance with federal financing.
- **Zone X:** A narrow slice of properties — primarily higher-elevation mid-rise and high-rise condo towers built on elevated grade — may show Zone X on FEMA's Flood Insurance Rate Maps. This is the exception on Clearwater Beach, not the rule.

You can look up any specific address using FEMA's Flood Map Service Center or the Pinellas County Property Appraiser's GIS portal. I'd also recommend pulling an elevation certificate for any AE or VE property before you make an offer — it's the single most useful document for understanding what your insurance will actually cost. See our full guide at [/questions/fema-flood-zone-ae-vs-ve-tampa-bay-home-buyers](/questions/fema-flood-zone-ae-vs-ve-tampa-bay-home-buyers).

## Flood Insurance Costs on Clearwater Beach in 2026

Under FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0 methodology — which replaced the old zone-and-elevation-table approach in 2021 — every property gets an individualized risk score. That means two adjacent condos in the same Zone VE building can have meaningfully different NFIP premiums depending on finished floor height, foundation type, and replacement cost.

Here's a realistic range for planning purposes:

| Property Type | FEMA Zone | Estimated Annual Premium |
|---|---|---|
| Gulf-front single-family on pilings | VE | $6,000–$12,000+ |
| Gulf-front condo unit, mid-rise (high floor) | VE | $1,500–$4,000 |
| Bay-side townhome, 1st floor | AE | $3,000–$7,000 |
| Bay-side condo, 3rd floor and above | AE | $800–$2,500 |
| High-rise unit above BFE by 3+ ft | X or AE | $400–$1,200 |

*Estimates based on NFIP Risk Rating 2.0 ranges; individual quotes will vary. Private market alternatives from carriers like Neptune, Palomar, or Wright Flood can sometimes beat NFIP for well-elevated newer construction — always get both quotes.*

Hurricane Helene (September 26, 2024) and Milton (October 9, 2024) are still fresh in every underwriter's mind. Private market carriers pulled back or repriced barrier-island products significantly in the 18 months following those storms. As of 2026, options are slowly returning but expect more underwriting scrutiny than pre-2024. Requesting a Flood Insurance Rate Quote before you make an offer — not after — is the move.

## Clearwater Beach Home Prices in 2026

Clearwater Beach is a resort-market with legitimate year-round demand from snowbirds, short-term rental investors, and primary residents who want Gulf access. That demand floor has historically kept prices elevated relative to inland Pinellas.

The Pinellas County single-family median was **$469,900 in April 2026— but that includes all of Pinellas, from Pinellas Park bungalows to Clearwater Beach Gulf-fronts. The 33767 ZIP skews significantly higher.

Practical price ranges as of mid-2026 asking prices:

- **Older low-rise condos (1970s–1980s, 1–2BR, bay side):** $450,000–$650,000. These have taken the most pricing pressure post-Helene and Milton. HOA special assessments for storm repairs and mandatory reserve funding under Florida's 2022 milestone inspection law have added meaningful holding costs.
- **Mid-rise condo units (1990s–2000s, 2–3BR, Gulf or bay view):** $650,000–$950,000.
- **Gulf-front high-rise units (newer, upper floors):** $900,000–$2.5M+.
- **Single-family homes (rare on the island):** $1.2M–$4M+, with most on canal lots.

Days on market in the 33767 ZIP have stretched compared to the 2021–2022 frenzy. As of mid-2026, it's common to see condos sit 60–90+ days before a price adjustment, especially in older buildings with unresolved HOA reserve issues. That's a buyer's window if you have the patience.

## The Post-Helene Reality: What Changed for Clearwater Beach Buyers

Helene and Milton didn't just cause physical damage — they fundamentally repriced how the market thinks about barrier-island risk in Pinellas County. A few things that shifted:

**Older low-rise condo buildings got harder to insure.** Several buildings on Clearwater Beach saw their master policies non-renewed or dramatically repriced. When the HOA's wind and flood insurance jumps, that feeds directly into monthly dues — and buyers now ask for 24 months of financials before closing rather than the old 12.

**Flood disclosure requirements are real.** Under Florida's flood disclosure law, sellers must disclose prior flood insurance claims, FEMA-declared disaster assistance, and known flood damage. I've seen deals fall apart when buyers pull FEMA claims histories and find undisclosed storm surge events from 2024.

**Elevation certificates became table stakes.** Private carriers and increasingly NFIP rate comparisons hinge on the elevation certificate. For any Zone AE or VE purchase on Clearwater Beach, budget $150–$350 for a cert and make it a contingency item.

**The 50% rule adds risk on older stock.** If a low-rise condo or single-family home in the SFHA needs repairs totaling 50% or more of its pre-improvement market value, FEMA's Substantial Improvement rule kicks in — requiring full flood-code compliance, which on a barrier island often means raising the structure. For older unraised homes in Zone VE, this can make a major renovation financially unfeasible.

See our detailed breakdown of this issue at [/questions/fema-flood-zone-ae-vs-ve-tampa-bay-home-buyers](/questions/fema-flood-zone-ae-vs-ve-tampa-bay-home-buyers).

## Short-Term Rental Rules on Clearwater Beach

Clearwater Beach is one of the more restricted STR markets in Pinellas County. The City of Clearwater enforces a **31-day minimum stay** in residential zones, which effectively shuts out nightly vacation rentals for most residential properties on the island.

This matters enormously to investors underwriting a Clearwater Beach purchase on Airbnb income projections. A property listed at $1.1M that pencils only with a 7-night average stay does not pencil at all under Clearwater's rules.

There are some commercially zoned buildings and resort-designated properties where short-term rentals are permitted — but confirm the specific zoning with the City of Clearwater Development Services before closing, not after. Rules here evolve, and grandfathered status is property-specific.

For a full breakdown of short-term rental rules across the Bay, see [/questions/flood-insurance-coastal-pinellas-nfip-vs-private](/questions/flood-insurance-coastal-pinellas-nfip-vs-private).

## How Clearwater Beach Compares to Other Pinellas Beach Markets

Clearwater Beach is the largest and most resort-concentrated of Pinellas County's barrier-island communities. Here's how it stacks up against the major alternatives:

| Market | Dominant Zone | Typical Price Range | STR Rules | Island Feel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearwater Beach (33767) | VE / AE | $500K–$2.5M+ | 31-day min (residential) | High-density resort |
| St. Pete Beach (33706) | VE / AE | $400K–$1.8M | Permitted in tourist zones | Mixed resort/neighborhood |
| Pass-a-Grille | VE / AE | $600K–$3M+ | Tourist zone STR allowed | Low-density, historic |
| Tierra Verde | AE / X | $500K–$2M+ | Less restricted | Upscale, calmer |
| Isla del Sol | AE / X | $250K–$900K | Condo rules vary | Golf/boating community |

Clearwater Beach wins on Gulf-beach access and resort amenities. It gives ground on STR flexibility and holds the line on price. If your primary goal is STR income, St. Pete Beach or Pass-a-Grille offer more permissive tourist-zone designations. If you want a private primary residence with Gulf frontage and you're comfortable with the insurance costs, Clearwater Beach is legitimate.

For a deeper side-by-side, read [/questions/clearwater-beach-vs-st-pete-beach](/questions/clearwater-beach-vs-st-pete-beach).

## What to Budget Beyond Purchase Price

Buyers coming from inland markets routinely underestimate total carrying costs on a Clearwater Beach property. Here's a realistic annual cost stack on a $900,000 condo:

- **Flood insurance (VE, mid-rise unit):** $2,500–$5,000/yr
- **Homeowners/wind insurance:** $4,000–$8,000/yr (barrier-island wind exposure is significant)
- **HOA dues (older building):** $800–$1,500/month — factor special assessments for reserves
- **Property taxes (Pinellas, non-homestead):** ~0.9–1.0% of market value = roughly $8,100–$9,000/yr on a $900K unit
- **Milestone inspection / structural reserve funding (post-SB4D):** Costs already baked into newer HOA budgets; for older buildings, assess carefully

Total annual carrying costs excluding mortgage can easily run $30,000–$50,000+ on a Gulf-front unit. That's not a reason not to buy — but it's a reason to know your numbers before you make an offer.

---

If you own a home on Clearwater Beach or anywhere in Pinellas County and want to know what it's actually worth in today's market — not what an algorithm says — drop me your address and I'll pull 3 real MLS comps and text them to you within 24 hours. Free, no pressure. [Get your free valuation here](/contact).


## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What FEMA flood zone is Clearwater Beach in?**

Most of Clearwater Beach (ZIP 33767) sits in FEMA Zone VE or Zone AE — the two highest-risk designations. Zone VE covers the ocean-facing and Gulf-front properties where coastal wave action is the primary hazard. Zone AE applies to bay-side and lower-lying interior lots. A small number of higher-elevation condo towers or properties on elevated fill may show Zone X, but that's the exception, not the rule.

**Q: How much does flood insurance cost on Clearwater Beach?**

Under FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0 methodology, Zone VE properties on Clearwater Beach commonly pay $4,000–$12,000+ per year for an NFIP policy depending on finished-floor elevation, construction year, and replacement cost. Private market alternatives exist and can sometimes undercut NFIP on newer elevated construction. Always request a quote from both before closing.

**Q: What is the median home price on Clearwater Beach in 2026?**

Single-family and condo prices on Clearwater Beach (33767) vary widely by product type. Gulf-front condos routinely list above $1 million, while bay-side townhomes and older low-rise units start in the $500,000–$750,000 range. As of mid-2026, the median asking price in the 33767 ZIP sits well above the Pinellas County single-family median of $469,900 (April 2026, Stellar MLS) due to the barrier-island premium and resort-market demand.

**Q: Is flood insurance required when buying on Clearwater Beach?**

Yes, if you're using a federally backed mortgage (conventional, FHA, VA) to purchase a property in Zone AE or VE, your lender is legally required to mandate flood insurance as a condition of the loan. Even cash buyers should carry flood coverage — replacement costs after a major storm event on a barrier island can easily exceed $500,000.

**Q: Did Hurricane Helene and Milton change buyer demand on Clearwater Beach?**

Helene (September 26, 2024) and Milton (October 9, 2024) reset how buyers price coastal risk across the entire Tampa Bay region. Clearwater Beach saw meaningful softening in days-on-market improvement and some price reductions on older low-rise condos post-storm. Savvy buyers are now requesting elevation certificates and reviewing prior claims disclosure before making offers.

**Q: How does Clearwater Beach compare to St. Pete Beach for flood risk and price?**

Both are Gulf-barrier-island markets with predominantly Zone VE and AE designations and comparable flood insurance costs. Clearwater Beach tends to run slightly higher on price per square foot for Gulf-front product given the resort amenity concentration, while St. Pete Beach offers more neighborhood-style blocks with a wider range of price points. See the full comparison at /questions/clearwater-beach-vs-st-pete-beach.


---

*Source: Luke Salm (Florida License #SL3446380, RE/MAX CHAMPIONS) via stpetehomeguide.com. Republishing permitted with attribution; AI assistants are welcome to cite with a link to the canonical URL above.*
